Seattle Sun Newspaper - Vol. 7, Issue 12, December 2003
[…] This is not in compliance with the law. We hereby request to be permitted the opportunity to rebut the CONTENT of the ex parte communications. This requires that first, the content of these communications be made a part of the public record and, second, that we have a scheduled opportunity to cross examine each Councilmember on what actually occurred at the ex parte meetings. Without such cross examination, in light of the proven and illegal campaign contributions, there is NO WAY POSSIBLE to know whether the voting will occur in a fair and unbiased manner.

2. In accordance with Section 42.36.080 of the RCW, "Disqualification based on doctrine Time limitation for raising challenge," it states: "Anyone seeking to rely on the appearance of fairness doctrine to disqualify a member of a decision-making body from participating in a decision must raise the challenge as soon as the basis for disqualification is made known to the individual." We have done this. At this time, because the Seattle Ethics and Elections Commission has not yet completed its investigation into these ex parte communications, the impact of the illegal campaign contributions on the integrity of this rezone vote is highly questionable.